Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital Icon Minnesota Legislature
NOTICE The Legislative Coordinating Commission Office on the Economic Status of Women is not currently staffed. As a result, with the exception of the CPI tables used in calculating cost of living adjustments, this website is not being updated. 12/14/2018
Office on the Economic Status of Women Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital Icon Minnesota Legislature
NOTICE The Legislative Coordinating Commission Office on the Economic Status of Women is not currently staffed. As a result, with the exception of the CPI tables used in calculating cost of living adjustments, this website is not being updated. 12/14/2018
>Anoka, Ramsey Barb Goodwin 2000, 2002, 2004 House Anoka, Ramsey 2010 Senate Anoka, Ramsey Debra Hilstrom 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008 House Hennepin Debbie Johnson 2000, 2002, 2006, 2010 Senate Anoka Maxine Penas 2000, 2002, 2004 House Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau Mady Reiter 2000, 2002 Senate Anoka, Ramsey Connie Ruth 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006 House Steele, Waseca Julie Ann Sabo 2000 Senate Hennepin Grace Schwab 2000 Senate Freeborn Neva Walker 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006 House Hennepin Mee Moua 2002(21), 2002, 2006 Senate  Ramsey Yvonne Prettner Solon 2002(22), 2002, 2006 Senate St. Louis Julianne Ortman 2002, 2006, 2010 Senate Carver, Hennepin, Scott Julie Rosen 2002, 2006, 2010 Senate Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan Carrie Ruud 2002 Senate Beltrami, Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca Betsy Wergin 2002, 2006 Senate Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne Laura Brod 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008 House LeSueur, Scott, Sibley Karen Klinzing 2002, 2004 House Washington Carla Nelson 2002 House Olmsted 2010 Senate Olmsted, Wabasha Stephanie Olsen 2002 House Anoka, Hennepin Lynne Osterman 2002 House Hennepin Char Samuelson 2002, 2004 House Anoka, Ramsey Katie Sieben 2002, 2004 House Dakota, Washington 2006, 2010 Senate Dakota, Washington Judy Soderstrom  2002, 2004 House Isanti, Kanabec, Pine Rebecca Otto 2003(24) House Washington Denise Dittrich 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Anoka, Hennepin Patti Fritz 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Rice, Steele Melissa Hortman 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Anoka, Hennepin Tina Liebling 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Olmsted Diane Loeffler 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Hennepin Joyce Peppin 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Hennepin, Wright Sandra Peterson 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Hennepin Jeanne Poppe 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Fillmore, Mower Maria Ruud 2004, 2006, 2008 House Hennepin Brita Sailer 2004, 2006, 2008 House Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Pennington, Polk Bev Scalze 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010 House Ramsey Terri Bonoff 2005(25), 2006, 2010 Senate Hennepin Amy Koch 2005(26), 2006, 2010 Senate Hennepin, Wright Tarryl Clark 2005(27), 2006 Senate Benton, Sherburne, Stearns Mary Olson 2006 Senate Beltrami, Cass, Hubbard, Itasca Crow Wing Kathy Sheran 2006, 2010 Senate Sibley, Nicollet, Blue Earth Ann Lynch 2006 Senate Olmsted Sharon Erickson Ropes 2006 Senate Fillmore, Houston, Winona Sandy Rummel 2006 Senate Ramsey Kathy Saltzman 2006 Senate Washington Patricia Torres Ray 2006, 2010 Senate Hennepin Kathy Brynaert 2006, 2008, 2010 House Blue Earth Robin Brown 2006, 2008 House Freeborn Sandy Wollschlager 2006 House Goodhue, Wabasha Kim Norton 2006, 2008, 2010 House Olmsted Shelley Madore 2006 House Dakota Sandra Masin 2006, 2008 House Dakota Sarah Anderson 2006, 2008, 2010 House Hennepin Carolyn Laine 2006, 2008, 2010 House Anoka Kate Knuth 2006, 2008, 2010 House Ramsey Carol McFarlane 2006, 2008, 2010 House Ramsey Julie Bunn 2006, 2008 House Washington Marsha Swails 2006, 2008 House Washington Karla Bigham 2006, 2008 House Washington Linda Slocum 2006, 2008, 2010 House Hennepin Erin Murphy 2006, 2008, 2010 House Ramsey Connie Doepke 2008, 2010 House Hennepin Gail Kulick Jackson 2008 House Mille Lacs, Morrison, Benton Jennifer Loon 2008, 2010 House Hennepin Tara Mack 2008, 2010 House Dakota Peggy Scott 2008, 2010 House Anoka Lisa Fobbe 2008(28) Senate Benton, Sherburne, Mille Lacs Michelle Benson 2010 Senate Anoka Gretchen Hoffman 2010 Senate Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena Pam Wolf 2010 Senate Anoka, Ramsey Diane Anderson 2010 House Dakota Mary Franson 2010 House Douglas, Todd Marion Greene 2010 House Hennepin Andrea Kieffer 2010 House Washington Debra Kiel 2010 House Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Marshall Kathy Lohmer 2010 House Washington Carolyn McElfatrick 2010 House Aitkin, Itasca Carly Melin(29) 2010 House St. Louis Rena Moran 2010 House Ramsey Pam Myhra 2010 House Dakota, Scott

Notes on Special Elections:

(1) Laura Naplin was elected 2/7/27 to fill the seat of her deceased husband.
(2) Nancy Brataas was elected 2/1/75, replacing a man.
(3) Dee Knaak was elected 12/3/77, replacing a man.
(4) Anne Stokowski was elected 11/6/79 to fill the seat of her deceased husband.
(5) Donna Peterson was elected 1/17/80, replacing a man.
(6) Pat Pariseau was elected 11/8/88, replacing a man.
(7) Linda Runbeck was elected 2/4/89, replacing a man.
(8) Ann Wynia resigned 9/1/89 and Alice Hausman was elected 11/7/89.
(9) Donna Peterson resigned in January of 1990 and Carol Flynn was elected 2/10/90.
(10) Linda Scheid resigned 11/1/91 and was replaced by a man elected 12/17/91.
(11) Sally Olsen resigned 5/25/92 and was not replaced.
(12) Gloria Segal resigned 12/14/92 and was replaced by a man elected 1/12/93.
(13) Kathleen Blatz resigned in December of 1993 and was replaced by a man elected 1/11/94.
(14) Betty Adkins resigned 1/1/95 and was replaced by a man elected 11/8/94.
(15) Joanne Benson resigned 1/2/95 to serve as Lieutenant Governor and was replaced by a man elected 12/29/94.
(16) Michelle Fischbach was elected 2/6/96 to fill a term of a man who resigned.
(17) Mary Ellen Otremba was elected 11/4/97 replacing her husband, who died in office.
(18) Barb Vickerman died in office (12/22/97) and was replaced by a man elected 1/20/98.
(19) Sondra Erickson was elected 1/6/98 to fill a term of a man who resigned.
(20) Janet Johnson died in office (8/21/99) and was replaced by Twyla Ring , elected 11/2/99.
(21)Mee Moua was elected 1/29/02 to fill the term of a man who resigned.
(22)Yvonne Prettner Solon was elected 1/29/02, replacing her husband, who died in office.
(23)Darlene Luther died in office (1/30/02) and was replaced by a man elected 3/5/02.
(24)Rebecca Otto was elected 2/11/03 to fill the term of a man who resigned.
(25)Terri Bonoff was elected 11/22/05 to fill the term of a man who resigned. 
(26)Amy Koch was elected 11/22/05 to fill the term of a man who resigned.
(27)Tarryl Clark was elected 12/27/05 to fill the term of a man who resigned.
(28)Lisa Fobbe was elected 11/04/08 to replace Betsy Werley, who was appointed to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission by Governor Tim Pawlenty.
(29)Carly Melin was elected 2/15/11 to fill the term of Tony Sertich who was appointed to the Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board (IRRRB) by Governor Mark Dayton.
(30)Mary Jo McGuire was elected 4/12/11 to replace Ellen Anderson, who was appointed to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission by Governor Mark Dayton.

Compiled by the Office on the Economic Status of Women